New Gen Pokémon

Welcome to New Gen Pokemon! Here, we are attempting a fan-made project to create a Pokemon game in the style of Nintendo's official games. If you are not yet a member, click "Register" at the top and start helping out immediately!
New Gen Pokémon

A fan-made project based on Nintendo's Pokemon series to create an imaginary game in a similar style to those of the official series.

Latest topics

» Catscade (+ Evo)
Thu Oct 09, 2014 4:27 am by ReFrostE

» Dimafo140;the foreign guy
Sat Jul 13, 2013 2:32 am by King Dedede

» Time to do some bro stuff
Sat Jul 13, 2013 2:23 am by King Dedede

» a Celebi based story line
Thu Oct 18, 2012 1:46 am by Celebifollow

» Are we going to have access to other regions?
Sat Aug 18, 2012 8:28 pm by treecko's awesomeness

» Is anyone still here?
Fri Jul 27, 2012 9:16 pm by Gelatino95

» Hi guys I'm andrew as you can probably tell
Wed Jul 25, 2012 10:57 am by andrewdoo900

» New Move: Whisper
Tue Jun 12, 2012 5:17 pm by Itsme

» Silent voice or Phonetic wave
Tue Jun 12, 2012 5:14 pm by Itsme

Shopmotion


Navigation

Affiliates

free forum


    Guide- Animals That Aren't Pokemon Yet (Requested Sticky)

    Share
    avatar
    GuardChomp-

    Posts : 235
    Join date : 2011-08-02
    Age : 20
    Location : Goa Way, Nowville

    Guide- Animals That Aren't Pokemon Yet (Requested Sticky)

    Post by GuardChomp- on Wed Aug 03, 2011 5:40 pm

    I figured it would be good to know what concepts for Pokemon have already been done so we don't end up Copying pre existing designs. So with permission from Endless from Sppf, here ya go.
    Welcome!

    Just before we get started, some simple facts:

    All usual rules apply.

    If you got the most amazing idea for a pokémon that you just come up with or have been waiting to post for ages. Maybe with moveset, location, stats and everything else. Well, this is not the place. Please take it to a new thread.

    This thread is to discuss animals (and plants) that aren't pokémon yet. You can mention objects, legends and phenomenon too, but keep it real. No one like a list of spoon, knife, chair, brick etc. Please don't mention fictional animals/characters that you have originated in movies, TV series or games lately(Harry Potter and Star Trek are examples). It is very few pokémon based on fictional characters like these and you can count all of them on on hand.

    It is also nice if you can tell a little about the animal, maybe tell a little about some special abillities, a suitable typing or other things? You can just list your animals too, but it is more fun if you go a little bit more in detail.

    We have in the past have some quite fierce arguements. Many people like to believe what they do and won't give up easily. A little debate can be healthy, but when it goes on for a page or more, drop it. Also, no flaming of users or their ideas.

    Keep in mind that being corrected is, not, flaming. Prepare to be corrected if you haven't read this post. Please read some of the latest posts before you post. It can be really annoying when some one says one animal, and the three posts later, someone says it again. This is considered spam.

    Here is a list of animals that already are mentioned. If a pokémon is listed behind the animals it is a "taken". I'm not asking you to look at the whole list, but search for your ideas to see if they have been mentioned earlier. CTRL + F works in most web browsers for Windows, I'm not sure how you do it if you use a Mac.
    Ladies and gentlemen:

    The 4th and 5th Animal Threads presents:
    Endless' endless list
    (Credit to Celebitrainer for alphabetizing)

    Mammals
    Antelope – Virizion, Cobalion
    Aardvark
    Alpaca – Arceus (Debatable)
    Arctic fox - Glaceon
    Armadillo - Sandslash (Debatable)
    Anteater - Heatmor
    Akita Inu
    Aye-Aye
    American Badger - Typhlosion (Debatable)
    Baboon – Darmanitan (Debatable), Mankey line, Chimchar line (Debatable)
    Bandicoot
    Bison - Tauros (Debatable), Bouffalant
    Bowhead Whale
    Baiji
    Bull - Tauros
    Beaver – Bidoof line
    Bilby
    Babirusa
    Bear - Teddiursa line, Munchlax, Cubchoo line
    Bat - Zubat line, Woobat line, Gligar line (Debatable)
    Beluga
    Black Fox - Umbreon
    Badger - Typhlosion, Linoone
    Brown Hyena - Poochyena line
    Black Cat - Umbreon, Sneasel line, Absol, Purrloin line
    Beagle - Smeargle
    Bulldog – Terrakion, Snubbull line
    Buffalo - Bouffalant
    Cow/ Cattle - Miltank
    Chinchilla - Minccino line
    Camel - Numel line
    Chimpanzee - Chimchar line
    Caracal - Espeon
    Cuscus
    Chipmunk - Patrat (Debatable)
    Cheetah- Liepard (Debatably), Raikou (Debatable), Suicune (Debatable)
    Copybu - Raticate (Debatable)
    Chamois - Absol (Debatable)
    Coyote – Riolu line, Jolteon (Debatable), Umbreon (Debatable)
    Capybara
    Dugong - Dewgong
    Donkey
    Dalmatian
    Dromedary - Numel
    Dobermann - Houndour line
    Dingo
    Dachshound
    Dolphin – Gorebyss (Debatable), Lanturn (Debatable)
    Domenistic Cat – Meowth, most of the Eevee line (Debatable), Abra line, Mewtwo, Mew, Sneasel line (Debatable), Skitty line, Glameow line, Purrloin
    Dog(in general) – Growlithe line (Debatable), Houndour line, Smeargle, Lillipup line, Snubbull line
    Deer - Deerling
    Elephant seal
    Elephant – Phanpy line
    Echidna – Cyndaquil
    Flying fox – Swoobat
    Ferret – Furret, Linoone
    Fallow Deer - Deerling
    Feathertail Glider
    Flying Squirrel - Emolga
    Fruit Bat – Woobat line
    Ferret-badger - Linoone (Debatable)
    Fox – Zorua, Vulpix line, Abra line (Debatable), Eevee line
    Fennec Fox - Victini, most of the Eevee line
    Gopher - Bidoof (Debatable)
    Goat – Arceus (Debatable), Cobalion, Abra line (Debatable)
    Golden Mole – Diglett line (Debatable)
    Guinea Pig - Swinub (Debatable)
    Gray Fox - Leafeon
    Generuk - Virizion
    Grizzley Bear - Ursaring
    Giraffe - Girafarig
    Gazelle - Virizion
    Groundhog - Swinub line, Watchog
    German Sheperd - Mightyena (Debatable)
    Gorilla – Slaking, Electivire (Debatable)
    Hyrax
    Hyena – Poochyena line
    Honey Badger - Typhlosion
    Howler Monkey
    Hog-Nosed Skunk - Skuntank
    Herding Dog - Jolteon
    Hamster - Nidoran lines (Debatable)
    Harp Seal - Seel line
    Hare/ Jackrabbit - Buneary line
    Honduran White bat - Woobat
    Heart-Nosed Bat - Woobat line
    Honey bear(sun bear/ sloth bear) - Teddiursa
    Horse - Ponyta line, Arceus (Debatable)
    Hedgehog - Shaymin, Sandslash (Debatable)
    Hippo - Hippopotas line
    Ibex - Cobalion (Debatable)
    Jerboa
    Jaguar
    Japanese Macaque
    Junkyaed Dog
    Jackal - Umbreon (Debatable), Lucario
    Kangaroo - Brelom, Kangaskhan
    Kangaroo Rat - Raichu
    Koala
    Kinkajou
    Lion - Entei, Shinx line, Arcanine (Debatable), Flareon (Debatable)
    Lemming
    Leopard Cat - Liepard
    Llama - Arceus (Debatable)
    Leaf Monkey - Pansage line
    Lemur
    Lynx - Shinx line
    Liger
    Leopard - Liepard (Debatable), Electabuzz line (Debatable)
    Marsupial - Chansey line, Kangaskhan
    Margay - Liepard (Debatable)
    Meerkat - Patrat line , Sentret
    Maltese - Stoutland
    Manatee - Dewgong (Debatably)
    Muskrat - Raticate
    Muskox
    Maned Wolf - Suicune (Debatable)
    Mountain Goat - Cobalion
    Mole - Digglet line, Drilbur line
    Musk Deer
    Mouse - Pikachu, Nidoran lines (Debatable), Marill, Plusle, Minun
    Mongoose - Zangoose
    Mandrill - Monferno, Infernape
    Mule
    Markhor - Cobalion
    Moose
    Naked mole Rat
    Narwhal
    Numbat
    Ocelot - Liepard
    Orca – Kyogre
    Oryx – Zebstrika (Debatable)
    Orangutan –Chimchar line, Darumakka line
    Ox - Tauros, Terrakion
    Okapi - Girafarig
    Panda (Giant/Red) – Spinda
    Platypus – Psyduck line (Debatable)
    Prairie Dog - Patrat
    Pika - Pikachu
    Poodle
    Pekingese - Stoutland
    Pangolin – Sandshrew line
    Pomeranian - Flareon
    Pig - Mankey line (Debatable), Spoink line, Tepig line
    Panther - Liepard
    Proboscis monkey - Hypno (Debatable)
    Paca - Quilava (Debatable)
    Puppy - Lillipup
    Père David's Deer - Sawsbuck
    Possum
    Pitbull - Terrakion
    Polar bear – Cubchoo line
    Porcupine - Nidoran lines (Debatable), Jolteon (Debatable)
    Puma/ Cougar - Persian, Absol (Debatable)
    Pink Fairy Armadillo
    Reindeer - Stantler, Shaymin
    Racoon Dog – Zigzagon
    Razorback / Wild Boar - Emboar, Swinub line
    Rat – Rattata line
    Rabbit – Nidoran lines, Buneary line, Azumarill, Whismur, Plusle, Minun, Audino, Maractus
    Racoon - Sentret (Debatable), Zigzagon (Debatable), Riolu (Debatable)
    Rhino – Rhyhorn line, Nidoqueen (Debatable), Nidoking (Debatable)
    Rottweiler - Houndour
    Ram
    Saiga
    Saint Bernard - Stoutland, Entei (Debatable)
    Sugar glider - Emolga
    Satoshi Tajiri's cat - Meowth
    Sea Lion - Dewgong, Samurott
    Striped Tenrec
    Sika Deer - Deerling line
    Snow Leopard - Suicune (Debatable)
    Squirrel Monkey - Aipom line
    Sheep – , Mareep line, Whimsicott (Debatable)
    Schrödinger's cat
    Squirrel - Pacharichu
    Siberian Tiger - Raikou (Debatable)
    Star-nosed mole
    Sun Bear - Teddiursa line
    Skunk - Stunky line
    Shih Tzu - Stoutland
    Snub-nosed Monkey
    Stoat - Quilava, Mienshao
    Sloth Bear - Teddiursa (Debatable)
    Spider Monkey
    Saddleback Pig - Tepig line
    Sloth –Slakoth line
    Seal - Seel line, Spheal line
    Slow Loris
    Siberian Husky
    Spider Monkey
    Sufaka Lemur
    Sea Otter - Oshawott, Dewott, Slowpoke line, Buizel line
    Shrew - Sandshrew line (Debatable), Cyndaquil
    Silverback
    Sunda Clouded Leopard - Liepard
    Siamese cat - Persian
    Sperm Whale
    Springhare
    Takin
    Tapir – Drowsee, Munna line
    Tasmanian Devil - Poochyena (Debatable)
    Tibetan Mastiff – Entei (Debatable)
    Terrier (any kind) - Lilipup line, Shaymin (Debatable)
    Tiger – Raikou, Arcanine (Debatable)
    Toyger Cat - Purugly
    Tree kangaroo
    Vampire bat - Golbat
    Wolf – Manetric, Suicune (Debatable), Poochyena (Debatable), Cobalion (Debatable)
    Wombat
    Wolverine – Typloshion (Debatable)
    Whale - Lapras (Debatable), Wailmer line
    Woodchuck - Bidoof
    Weasel - Typhlosion (Debatable), Sneasel line, Linoone (Debatable), Buizel line (Debatable), Mienfoo line
    Water Buffalo - Buffalant (Debatably)
    Walrus - Walrein
    Water Vole
    Warthog- Emboar (Debatably)
    White Tiger
    Yak - Piloswine (Debatable)
    Zebra –Blitzle line


    Birds

    Araripe Manakin
    Aepyornis
    Albatross - Wingull (Debatable)
    Anhinga - Fearow
    Asian blue quail
    African Grey
    Amherst Pheasant/Gold crested Pheasant - Unfezant
    Brahminy Kite
    Bald Eagle- Braviary
    Burrowing Owl
    Booby - Magmar line
    Bali myna
    Blue-and-Yellow Macaw - Chatot (Debatable)
    Barn Swallow - Taillow line
    Bird of Paradise - Articuno
    Bluebird - Swablu
    Blue Jay
    Condor - Skarmory
    Crown Victoria pigeon
    Crow - Murkrow line
    Cormorant - Fearow
    Crane - Skarmory (Debatable)
    Cardinal
    Chicken - Torchic line
    Canary
    Cassowary - Dodrio (Debatable)
    Duck – Ducklett, Psyduck line, Farfetch'd, Magmar line, Ludicolo (Debatable)
    Dodo
    Dove – Pidove, Tranquill, Togekiss
    Emu – Doduo Line (Debatable)
    Emperor Penguin - Empoleon
    Eagle - Rufflet line, Pidgeot (Debatable)
    Eurasian Jay
    Finch - Pidgey line (Debatable)
    Falcon - Staraptor, Spearow
    Frigatebird
    Flamingo
    Gull/ Seagull – Wingull
    Game Bird - Unfezant
    Gourney Pitta
    Gnome Bird/ Pyrrhuloxia
    Goose - Swanna (Debatable)
    Gouldian finch
    Grey Jay - Swablu
    Hoatzin
    Heron - Moltres
    Hawk - Staraptor
    Horned Owl/ Eagle-Owl - HootHoot line
    Hummingbird – Porygon-Z (Debatable)
    Indian Myna
    Kiwi – Doduo line
    King Vulture
    Kagu
    Kakapo
    Kookaburra
    Long-Crested Eagle - Staraptor
    Lightning Bird - Zapdos
    Laughing Kookaburra
    Macaroni Penguin – Empoleon (Debatable)
    Magpie
    Masked Lovebird - Chatot
    Magpie-Jay - Articuno (Debatable)
    Northern Lapwing - Staravia
    Osprey - Pidgey line
    Orstrich – Doduo line
    Owl -Hoothoot line
    Penguin – Delibird, Piplup line
    Pelican - Pelipper
    Pidgeon – Pidgey line, Pidove
    Peacock - Ho-Oh
    Paraqueet
    Parrot – Chatot, Natu
    Pergrine Falcon - Staraptor (Debatable)
    Painted Bunting
    Puffin - Piplup (debatable), Delibird
    Quail – Tequill (Debatable), Natu (Debatable)
    Quatzal - Articuno (Debatable), Xatu
    Rooster – Combusken line
    Roadrunner - Tranquill, Unfeazant
    Rübbell's Vulture
    Rockhopper Penguin - Delibird
    Raven - Honchkrow
    Robin
    Swan – Swanna, Cresselia
    Shoebill
    Stork
    Spoonbill
    Secretary Bird
    Spatuletail hummingbird
    Scarlet Ibis
    Spix’s macaw
    Shrike
    Scarlet Macaw
    Swallow - Taillow line
    Sparrow - Spearow line
    Starling - Starly line
    Shore Bird
    Turkey
    Toucan
    Takahe
    Toucan
    Vulture - Vullaby line
    Wood Pecker
    White-headed duck – Golduck (Debatably)
    White-eyed river martin - Taillow



    Reptiles and Amphibians

    Armadillo Lizard - Haxorus
    Alligator – Totodile line
    Anaconda – Serperior
    Axolotl/ Mexican Salamander – Wooper, Mudkip line
    Aligator snapping turtle
    Boa - Serperior
    Bearded Dragon
    Blue-Tailed Skink/ Five Striped Skink
    Cobra - Arbok
    Caiman - Sandile line
    Crocodile - Totodile line, Sandile line
    Chameleon - Kecleon, Charmeleon (Debatable), Lickitung line
    Cuadata – Rayqaza (Debatable) Quagasire (Debatable)
    Frog – Poliwag line, Croagunk line, Tympole line, Bulbasaur line (Debatable), Heatran (Debatable)
    Frilled Lizard – Scrafty (Debatable)
    Gliding Frog
    Green Vine Snake - Snivy line
    Gecko - Treeko
    Gliding Dragon/Lizard
    Gila Monster
    Gecko Morph
    Garvial - Krookodile
    Horny Devil
    Horned Frog
    Iguana - Magmar line(Debatable), Lickitung line (Debatable)
    Japanese Giant Salamander - Quagasire, Slowpoke line (Debatable)
    Jeweled Chameleon
    Kingsnake - Serperior
    Komodo Dragon
    Leaf-Tailed Gecko - Treecko line
    Leatherback Sea Turtle - Tirtouga line
    Monitor Lizard
    Mudskipper - Mudkip line
    Mudpuppy - Mudkip line
    Plumed Basilisk/ Jesus Lizard
    Pebble toad
    Poison Dart Frog – Croagunk line
    Royal Python - Serperior (Debatable)
    Rattle snake – Ekans, Dragonair
    Snapping Turtle - Turtwig line
    Skink - Snivy
    Surinam Toad - Tympole line
    Spectacled Caiman - Sandile line
    Snake - Ekans line, Seviper, Snivy line, Onix line
    Sea Turtle - Carracosta
    Side Necked Turtle
    Spotted Salamander - Charmander (Debatable)
    Salamander - Charmander line
    Sea snake - Miotic
    Tadpole - Poliwag, Poliwhirl, Poliwrath, Tympole
    Tuatara
    Turtle – Squirtle line, Tirtouga line, Shuckle (Debatable), Tirtouga line
    Tortoise – Torkoal, Turtwig line, Squirtle line (Debatable), Golem, Shuckle (Debatable), Aron, Heatran
    Toad - Bulbasaur line, Tympole line
    Tree Frog - Politoed
    Viper - Seviper

    Fish
    Angler fish - Chinchou line
    Alligator Gar
    Arapaima
    Angel Shark
    Archerfish - Remoraid
    Asian Carp - Magikarp
    Angeler - Lanturn
    Bass – Basculin, Feebas
    Butterflyfish – Finneon line
    Barracuda
    Blue Whale - Wailord
    Betta Fish/ Fighting Fish – Basculin
    Blobfish
    Coelocanth - Relicanth
    Clown Fish
    Chimaera - Gorebyss (Debatable)
    Carp - Magikarp
    Discus - Luvdisc
    Dojo Loach - Barboach
    Electric Ray - Stunfisk
    Eel - Huntail, Gorebyss, Tynamo line
    Flying fish – Finneon (Debatable)
    Flounder - Stunfisk
    Gulper Eel - Huntail
    Guitar Fish
    Gold Fish - Goldeen line, Barboach line
    Grouper
    Hammerhead Shark - Garchomp
    Hagfish
    Knife Fish - Tynamo (Debatable)
    Lamprey - Tynamo line
    Lumpfish
    Marlin/Swordfish
    Moray Eel - Huntail (Debatable)
    Manta ray – Mantine line
    Narwhal
    Neon Tetra - Finneon line
    Nurse fish – Alamomola (Debatably)
    Nurse Shark
    Oarfish - Milotic, Huntail, Gorebyss (Debatable)
    Ocean Sunfish - Sharpedo (Debatable), Alomomola
    Porcupinefish - Quilfish
    Pufferfish - Quilfish
    Pike
    Panaque
    Pipefish - Gorebyss (Debatable)
    Piranha - Carvana, Basculin
    Remora - Remoraid
    Sturgeon
    Stingray
    Stargazer - Stunfisk
    Salmon
    Snipe Eel - Gorebyss
    Sailfish
    Shark - Sharpedo, Gible line
    Sawfish
    Sid Fichious
    Tripod Fish - Lumineon
    Tuna
    Tiger Shark
    Viperfish - Huntail
    Whale Shark


    Insects and really small thing(virus small)
    Antlion - Trapinch line
    Amanita muscaria - Foongus line
    Ant – Durant, Scizor (Debatable)
    Argentine Ant - Durant
    Actias Artemis - Dustox
    Atlas Moth - Larvesta line
    Amoeba – Ditto, Solosis line
    Bipolar Neuron - Reuniclus
    Bee - Combee line
    Bacteria – Solosis line
    Bacteriophage
    Bola spider
    Bagworm - Pineco line, Burmy, Wormadam
    Black Widow
    Bagworm Moth - Mothim
    Bombardier Beetle
    Bumblebee - Dunsparce (Debatable)
    Butterfly - Butterfree, Beautifly
    Cockroach
    Cocoon - Silcoon, Cascoon
    Caecillian
    Cricket - Kricketot line
    Cell - Ditto (Debatable), Solosis line
    Caterpillar - Caterpie, Wurmple, Sewaddle
    Centipede - Venipede line
    Chyrsalis - Metapod, Kakuna, Swadloon
    Cicada – Nincada line, Paras line
    Dung Beetle
    Dragonfly - Yanma line, Vibrava, Flygon
    Epargyreus clarus - Sewaddle line
    Earwig - Wurmple (Debatable), Leavanny (Debatable)
    Earthworm - Onix line (Debatable)
    Endolith - Shuckle
    Firefly - Volbeat, Illumise
    Flea
    Fungus/ Fungi - Paras line, Foongus line, Shuckle
    Gnat - Venonat
    Hornet - Beedrill
    House fly/ Horse fly
    Happy-Face Spider - Spinarak
    Jumping Spider - Joltik line
    Kabutomushi - Heracross, Karrablast
    Locust/Grasshopper
    Larva - Caterpie, Weedle, Wurmple, Sewaddle, Larvesta
    Leech – Eelectric line (Debatable)
    Large White - Butterfree
    Louse
    Ladybug - Ledyba line
    Leaf Insect/ Walking Leaf - Leavanny
    Moth – Venomoth. Dustox, Masquerain, Mothim, Larvesta line
    Mite - Joltik
    Millipede - Venipede
    Myrmarachne formicaria - Ariados
    Mosquito
    Mushroom - Shroomish line, Foongus line
    Millipede - Venipede line
    Owl Butterfly - Masquerain
    Pupa - Metapod, Kakuna, Pupitar, Silcoon, Cascoon, Shelgon, Swadloon
    Pubic Louse
    Pill Bug/ Woodlouse/ Pill Millipede - Venipede, Whirlipede
    Pill Bug – Venipede
    Praying Mantis – Scyther, Scizor (Debatable), Leavanny (Debatable)
    Parasite - Paras line
    Pond Skipper/ Water Strider - Surskit
    Rhinoceros Beetle - Heracross, Karrablast
    Stink Bug
    Scolopendra Gigantea - Scolipede
    Stag Beetle - Pinsir
    Scaphinotus angusticollis - Karrablast line
    Scorpion – Skorupi line, Gligar line, Giratina (Debatable)
    Scale Insect - Shuckle (Debatable)
    Scorpionfly - Gligar line
    Spider - Spinarak line, Joltik line
    Snail – Shelmet line, Magcargo
    Scarab/Scarab Beetle
    Slug - Slugma, Accelgor
    Swallowtail - Caterpie (caterpillar), Beautifly
    Tick – Joltik
    Trapdoor spider
    Tarantula - Joltik line
    Tiger Beetle
    Tardigrade - Lotad (Debatable), Reuniclus
    Termite
    Tape Worm
    Violin Beetle - Kricketune
    Vinegaroon/ Vinegarroon - Skorupi line
    Virus - Deoxys
    Whip Scorpion
    Wasp - Beedrill
    Whooly Bear
    Walking Stick - Leavanny


    Pre historic and extinct life

    Andrewsarchus
    Archelon - Carracosta
    Ambulocetus
    Argentavis Magnificens
    Allosaurus - Zekrom
    Arthropleura - Scolipede
    Archaeopteryx - Archen line
    Ammonite - Omanyte line
    Ankylosaurus – Torterra (Debatable), Groudon (Debatable), Rhyperior (Debatable)
    Baryonyx - Krokorok, Krookodile
    Brontothere
    Brontornis
    Ceratosaurus - Rhydon (Debatable)
    Chalicotherium
    Cave Bear - Snorlax (Debatable)
    Caudipteryx - Archen
    Crocoduck
    Chasmosaurus - Bastiodon
    Carnotaur
    Caveman - Tangrowth (Debatable), onaw (Debatable)
    Cheirurus - Kabutops
    Dimetrodon
    Dracorex - Rampardos
    Dicynodont - Bulbasaur line, Lairon
    Dromaeosaurus - Archen line (Debatable), Grovyle
    Dilophosaurus - Sceptile
    Diprotodon
    Elephant Bird/ Vorompatra
    Giant Ground Sloth/ Megatherium - Vigoroth, Slaking
    Glyptodont
    Gorgonopsid
    Heliocoprion
    Hatzegopteryx
    Ichtyosaur
    Iguanodon - Lickitung line
    Irish Elk
    Kelenken
    Linhenykus monodactylus
    Liopleurodon
    Lipleurodons
    Moa - Doduo line
    Mammoth – Mamoswine
    Megalodon
    Microraptor - Archeops
    Mayasaurus
    Mosasaur
    Mosasaurus
    Meganeura - Yanmega
    Oviraptor – Archen (Debatable)
    Pachysepalosaurus – Cranidos line, Breloom, Bagon
    Panoplosaurus - Torterra
    Protoceratops - Shieldon
    Parasaurolopus - Axew line (Debatable)
    Pterandon - Aerodactyl, Skarmory
    Pterodactyl – Aerodactyl
    Plesiosaur - Lapras, Lugia
    Protarchaeopteryx - Grovyle
    Quagga
    Quetzalcoatlus
    Rhamphorhynchoidea - Aerodactyl
    Raptor – Archen line (Debatable)
    Smilodon/Sabertooth – Raikou
    Stegosaurus
    Spinosaurus
    Stygimoloch - Ramparados
    Sauropod/ kind of long necked dinosaur – Chikorita line, Tropius, Dialga
    Scutosaurus - Axew line
    Sea Scorpion - Kabutops
    Stethacanthus
    Troodon – Archen line (Debatable)
    Terror Bird
    Thylacine
    Tylosaurus
    Tapejara
    Therizinosaurus
    Triceratops – Aggron, Bastiodon (Debatable), Rhyhorn line (Debatable)
    Tyrannosaurus/ T-Rex – Tyranitar (Debatable)
    Trilobite - Kabuto line, Anorith (Debatable)
    Uintatherium - Rhyhorn (Debatable)
    Velociraptor - Grovyle


    Plants
    Apple – Victini (Debatable)
    Acorn - Seedot
    Apple Bunny/Usagi Ringo - Victini
    Algae
    Birds of Paradise - Snivy line
    Bush
    Banana - Tropius
    Bulb - Bulbasaur, Hoppip, Petilil
    Bouquet - Roserade, Shaymin
    Bunny Ear Cactus - Maractus
    Bonsai tree - Bonsly
    Bamboo
    Chilli Pepper
    Cocklebur - Ferroseed line
    Crab Grass
    Chestnut – Ferroseed line, Forretress
    Carrot
    Cobra Lily
    Coconut - Exeggutor
    Cactus - Cacnea line, Maractus
    Cherry/ Cherry Blossom - Cherubi line
    Cotton - Swablu line (Debatable), Cottonee line
    Corn
    Carnivorous plant - Bellsprout line, Mawile (Debatable), Carnivine
    Deciduous Tree - Sawsbuck
    Durian - Ferroseed line
    Dandelion - Hoppip line
    Eggplant - Exeggcute
    Evergreen - Abomasnow
    Foxtail Grass - Skitty
    Four Leaf Clover
    Grape
    Hedge
    Hibiscus - Meganium
    Kiwi
    Kelp
    Lotus
    Mangrove
    Mandrake - Oddish
    Maple Seed
    Mistletoe
    Moss
    Mimosa
    Nut - Forretress, Seedot, Ferroseed line
    Opuntia - Maractus
    Onion – Celebi, Farfetch'd
    Pumpkin
    Pine Cone - Pineco
    Potato
    Pitcher plant - Bellsprout line
    Peppermint - Lilligant
    Pomelo - Lilligant (Debatable)
    Pear
    Pine tree – Snover line
    Pollen
    Pineapple - Ludicolo, Exeggutor (Debatable)
    Rose – Roselia line
    Raflesia – Gloom, Vileplume, Ivysaur, Venusaur, Lilligant (Debatable)
    Radish - Snover
    Snapdragon/ Dragonhead
    Sunflower - Sunkern line
    Strawberry
    Seaweed
    Sundew
    Seed - Exeggcute, Sunkern, Ferroseed
    Tulip - Petilil line
    Tumbleweed - Tangela (Debatable)
    Venus Flytrap - Carnivine
    Vines - Tangela line
    Weeping Willow
    Water Lily/ Lily Pad – Lotad line

    Objects/Phenomenon
    3D graphics software/ software in general - Porygon line
    8-Ball
    Absolute Zero - Kyurem
    Aircraft Carrier
    Airship/ Blimp - Wailord (Debatable)
    Antique Vase
    Artillery - Octillery
    Boulder - Geodude line, Regirock
    Bacon
    Battery acid
    Balloon – Drifloon line, Jigglypuff line
    Book
    Burning tree
    Bell – Bronzong, Cimecho line
    Busby’s Chair
    Beach Ball - Marill line, Wailmer
    Bomb - Voltorb line
    Buzzsaw
    Ball Lightning - Voltorb line(Debatable), Rotom (Debatable)
    Blanket
    Banana Split - Vanilluxe (Debatable)
    Bioluminescence - Volbeat, Lumineon
    Boombox - Loudred, Exploud
    Brick - Rhyperior
    Battery
    Bullet - Beldum
    Bronze Mirror - Bronzor
    Burger
    Clock/ Sundial - Hoothoot
    Candle - Litwick
    Computer mouse
    Camera
    Colossus - Golurk
    Cytoplasm - Solosis line
    Card Suite Quartet
    Car
    Chandelier - Chandelure
    Computer virus – Porygon-Z
    Crystal - Gigalith
    Cumulonimbus Cloud - Raikou
    Comet - Kyurem
    Camuflage - Voltorb line, Foongus line, Kecleon
    Compass – Nosepass line
    Caltrop - Pineco line (Debatable)
    Cloud – Altaria line, Castform, Raikou (Debatable), Cottonee line (Debatable)
    Computer Chip
    Chia pet - Shaymin
    Claddagh ring - Alomomola
    Cursed Tomb - Cofagrigus
    Chess – Pawniard line (Debatable)
    Comedy and Tragedy
    Cannon - Forretress
    Dogū - Baltoy line
    Death Mask - Yamask
    Drinking Bird - Porygon2
    Drill - Excadrill
    Daruma Doll - Darumakka line
    Depth
    Disco Ball
    Dōtaku - Bronzong
    Disease/ Illness
    Dumbell - Beldum line
    Dreidel - Baltoy (Debatable)
    Dust Bunny
    DNA - Mewtwo (Debatable), Deoxys
    Engine – Klinklang
    Exuvia - Shedinja
    Embryo - Mew
    Ethmoid Bone - Nosepass Line
    Electric Chair
    Excalibur
    Easter Island Head – Nosepass line
    Egg - Exeggcute, Togepi line
    Electron, Proton and Neutron
    Flashlight
    Fetus - Musharna, Duosion, Reuniclus
    Fountain - Panpour line
    Furnace - Torkoal
    Fire Hydrant
    Flowerpot - Bonsly
    Frostbite - Jynx (Debatable)
    Flail - Ferroseed line (Debatable)
    Flying Wing - Togekiss (Debatable)
    Feathered Duster - Minccino
    Flamethrower - Heatmor
    Fog
    Foot - Hitmonlee
    Fossil - Cubone line
    Gargoyle - Druddigon, Gligar line
    Glacier - Kyurem (Debatable)
    Globster - Ditto (Debatable)
    Gallbladder – Gulpin line
    Gingerbread man
    Garbage/ Trash bag – Trubbish line
    Gear - Klink line
    Garden Gnome
    Göbekli Tepe Statue
    Gravity
    Glasses
    Giant Enemy Crab - Wobuffet
    Geyser - Panpour line
    Grandfather Clock
    Gene Splicing - Mewtwo
    Geode - Roggenrola line
    Honeycomb/ Beehive - Combee line
    Hand Puppet - Shuppet
    Hockey Mask - Glalie
    Hand - Hitmonchan
    Haunted Armour
    Hot Air Balloon - Drifblim
    Hourglass
    Hand Grenade - Pineco line
    Hailstone - Glalie
    High-visibility Clothing - Watchog
    Heart (Symbol) - Luvdisc
    Hight - Rayquaza
    Helicopter
    Headphone - Tympole (Debatable)
    Harpoon
    Homunculus - Reuniclus
    Immoveable Object - Bastiodon (Debatable)
    Ice Crystal - Cryogonal
    Id, Ego and Super Ego –Uxie (Debatable), Azelf (Debatable), Mespirit (Debatable)
    Ironworks - Heatmor
    Insect/Cock/Any animal Fighting - Pinsir, Heracross, Combusken, Blaziken, Zangoose, Seviper
    Ice Cream - Vanillite line
    Jack-in-the-Box - Spoink (Debatable)
    Jet plane - Garchomp, Latias, Latios
    Jingle Bell - Chingling
    Karma - Wobuffet (Debatable)
    Kite - Mantine
    Koro - Munna line
    Key
    Kachina - Xatu, Sigilyph
    Lightbulb
    Liquid Metal/Mercury
    Lighthouse - Ampharos
    Latin Alphabet - Unown
    Land Mine - Voltorb line (Debatable)
    Lava lampwisp - Ghastly, Litwick line
    Land Shark - Gible line
    Laptop
    Levity
    Loudspeaker - Loudred, Palpitoad, Seismitoad
    Life Buoy - Marril line (Debatable)
    Lock
    Magnet - Magnemite line
    Meteorite - Lunatone, Solrock
    Moon - Lunatone, Cresselia, Umbreon
    Magnetism - Magnemite line, Nosepass line, Beldum line
    Monkey w/Cymbals - Aipom line (Debatable)
    Mirror
    Muffler - Heatmor
    Maraca - Maractus
    Morula - Solosis
    Mummy – Cofaggrigus (Debatable), Dusclops
    Moon Dog - Umbreon (Debatable)
    Maneki Neko - Meowth
    Mantlepiece Clock
    Magma - Magmar line, Slugma line
    Neoteny - Parasect, Poliwrath
    Naval Mine - Koffing line, Quilfish
    Nasca Lines - Sigilyph
    Nightmare – Darkrai
    Note - Chatot, Tympole (Debatable)
    Nest
    Nutcracker - Shiftry
    Origami - Porygon
    Onigiri/ Rice Ball - Glalie
    Oil Street lamp - Lampent
    Okiagari-koboshi - Wobbuffet line
    Oven – Rotom in Heat Form
    Plush Doll/ Stuffed Toy - Wigglytuff, Whismur
    Puppet – Shuppet line
    Pandora’s Box
    Pillow
    Phone
    Potion
    Punching Bag - Wobbuffet, Makuhita (Debatable)
    Prehensile Tail - Charmander line, Aipom line
    Piggy Bank - Munna line
    Pizza
    Pure sand
    Petrified Wood - Sudowoodo line
    Power Plug - Elekid
    Pipe Organ - Exploud
    Pickaxe - Axew line
    Planetary Rings - Cresselia (Debatable)
    Paper
    Quicksand
    Radiation - Grimer line(Debatable), Koffing line (Debatable), Trubbish line (Debatable)
    Roswell Incident - Elgyem line
    Rubber Ball - Ditto (Debatable)
    Rock - Geodude, Graveler, Roggenrola line, Regirock
    Recapitulation theory - Mew
    Runes - Unown (Debatable)
    Raindrop - Masquerain (Debatable), Manaphy line
    Robot - Beldum line, Golett line, Genesect (Debatable)
    Rook - Crustle (Debatable)
    Revolver - Remoraid
    Roe - Clamperl (Debatable)
    Subdivision Surface - Porygon2
    Shovel - Drilbur line
    Smiley Face - Ditto
    Salt
    Statue - Golurk
    Stun Gun
    Snowflake - Cryogonal
    Skeleton
    Stalactite - Gigalith
    Snowman
    Stalagmite - Vaniluxe
    Sun - Solrock, Espeon, Larvesta line
    Smog - Koffing line
    Star - Jirachi
    Sludge - Grimer line
    Spring - Spoink line
    Scarecrow - Cacturne
    Skyfish - Tynamo line
    Shield - Shieldon line
    Scorpio (Constellation) - Gothitelle
    Stratum - Crustle
    Snowball - Vanillite
    Sushi
    Sarcophagus - Cofagrigus
    Shadow - Gengar, Darkrai
    Stonehenge
    Static Electricity - Mareep, Flaaffy
    Snowball - Vannilte
    Sand Castle
    Submarine - Wailord (Debatable)
    Skull - Duskull
    Turbine - Reshiram, Zekrom
    Top - Hitmontop, Baltoy
    Tornado - Tornadus (Debatable)
    Torpedo - Sharpedo, Wailord
    Teddy Bear - Snorlax, Teddiursa (Debatable)
    Teru Teru Bozu - Castform, Shuppet
    Toxic Waste/ Pollution - Grimer line, Koffing line, Trubbish line
    Third Eye
    Tectonic Plates - Golem
    T.V.
    Tower of the Sun - Larvesta
    Tar
    Tar Pit
    Traveling Island/ Iceberg (Turtle) - Torterra
    Tank - Blastoise (Debatable), Octillery
    Tanabata - Jirachi
    Tombstone
    Tiki Totem - Xatu
    UFO/ Flying Saucer - Metang, Magnezone
    Unstoppable Force -Rampardos (Debatable)
    Ursa Minor/ Little Bear - Teddiursa
    Ursa Major/ Big Bear - Ursaring
    Voodoo Doll – Banette
    Viking Ship - Lapras (Debatable)
    Victory Sign - Victini
    Volcano - Entei (Debatable), Numel line, Heatran, Simisear
    Wind Chime - Chimecho, Sigilyph (Debatable)
    Weather Balloon - Castform
    Wuji - Kyurem
    Waffle
    Wall - Bastiodon
    Wheel/ Tire – Whirlipede, Donphan
    Will-o'-Wisp - Litwick line
    Wack-a-Mole - Diglett line
    Whip/ Cat o' nine tails - Tauros
    White flag
    Zodiac - Tauros (Taurus), Luxray (Leo), Skorupi (Scorpio), Baltoy (Libra) Gothitelle (Virgo), Corphish (Cancer), Doduo (Gemini), Mareep (Aries), Finneon (Pisces), Tirtouga (Aquarius), Sawsbuck (Capricorn), Gallade (Saggitarius)


    People and clothing styles

    15th-18th century Royal Frenchman - Snivy line
    1600's Fashion - Leavanny, Cinccino
    1700's Fashion - Lilligant
    Australian Aborgine - Marowak
    Belly Dancer - Medicham
    Ballroom Dancer - Gardevoir, Lilligant
    Ballerina - Kirlia, Swanna, Meloetta
    Bikini wearer - Nidoqueen
    Burglar - Sandile line
    Boxer - Primeape, Hitmonchan, Lucario
    Barbarian - Mandibuzz
    Bodybuilder - Machop line
    Bōsōzoku - Simisage
    British Royal Guard
    Cheerleader - Jumpluff, Plusle, Minun
    Crazy Monkey Defence Fighter - Infernape
    Crime Boss - Honchkrow, Krookodile
    Capoeira Fighter - Hitmontop
    Cuirass - Escavalier
    Child - Smoochum, Ralts, Happiny, Lickilicky, Gothita
    Clown - Mr. Mime line
    Construction Worker - Timburr line
    Carnie - Timburr line (Debatable)
    Dandy - Lickilicky
    Fashion Model - Lopunny (Debatable)
    Fencing - Gallade
    Flapper - Illumise
    Fortune teller - Gothitelle, Ralts line
    Gypsy - Gothitelle (Debatable)
    Gothic Lolita - Gothita line
    Greaser - Volbeat
    Gang Member - Murkrow
    Ganguro - Jynx
    Hula Dancer - Bellossom
    Hip-Hop - Scraggy line
    Head Hunter/ Tribe people
    Jouster - Karrablast line
    Juggler
    Judo Fighter - Throh
    Kabuki - Zorua line
    Kokondo Fighter - Mienshao
    King - Slowking
    Kung Fu Fighter - Monferno, Infernape, Mienfoo
    Kick Boxer - Hitmonlee
    Karate Fighter - Sawk
    Knight – Escavalier, Gallade, Skarmory, Pawniard line
    Luis XIV - Serperior
    Lucha Libre Wrestler - Pignite, Emboar
    Lumberjack
    Muay Thai Fighter - Infernape
    Music Conuctor - Kricketot line
    Murmillo/ Gladiator - Marshtomp (Debatable), Gallade
    Mafia - Honchkrow
    Mime - Mr. Mime line
    Monkey Kung Fu Fighter - Monferno, Infernape
    Maquerade Ball Dancer - Roserade
    Monk – Mienshao line (Debatable)
    Musician - Meloetta
    Macaroni - Lickilicky
    Mariachi Player - Ludicolo
    Ninja - Accelgor, Ninjask
    Nurse - Chansey line, Audino
    Nun
    Native American - Rufflet line
    Opera singer - Jynx (Debatable)
    One man Band
    Pantomime - Mr. Mime line
    Painter - Smeargle
    Punk - Scraggy line
    Puppeteer
    Prospector
    Playboy Girl - Lopunny
    Pirate
    People/Human in general - Too many to list
    Priest
    Queen – Vespiquen (Debatable)
    Rabbi
    Sumo Wrestler - Makuhita line
    Singer - Meloetta
    Spanish/ Mexican Dancer - Maractus
    Spoon bender - Kadabra, Alakazam
    Shogun - Samurott
    Shaman
    Sanpei Hayashiya - Wobbuffet
    Suffering from Acute Social Anxiety Disorder syndrome - Swadloon
    Samurai - Oshawott line
    Teenager – Scraggy line
    The Three Musketeers - Cobalion, Terrakion, Virizion, Keldeo
    Tadashi Sawamura - Hitmonlee (Debatable)
    Taekwondo Fighter - Mienshao
    Tessenjutsu Fighter - Oshawott. Dewott
    Victorian Style - Frillish line
    Whip Fighter - Mienshao
    Wrestler - Machoke, Machamp, Tyrogue, Pignite, Emboar
    Yoga artist - Meditite line


    Myths/Religion/Fictional characters

    108 desires - Spiritomb
    7 Sins (Lust, Gluttony, Sloth, Anger, Greed, Envy, Pride)
    7 Virtues (Chastity, Temperance, Diligence, Forgiveness, Charity, Kindness, Humility)
    Alicanto - Skarmory
    Ampithere - Dunsparce (Debatable), Giratina
    Ahuizotl - Aipom line (Debatable), Panpour line
    Albotritch
    Alien – Elgyem line, Deoxys
    Angel - Shedinja, Volcarona (Debatable)
    Achiyalabopa - Ho-Oh
    Argopelter
    Amphisbaena - Girafarig (Debatable)
    Apollo - Lanturn (Debatable)
    Ahool
    Amon
    Anubis – Lucario, Umbreon (Debatable)
    Alien (Alien vs Predators) - Dialga (Debatable)
    Aeon - Latias, Latios
    Axe-Handle Hound - Haxorus (Debatable)
    Avalokiteśvara - Arceus (Debatable)
    Asmodeus
    Ardhanarishvara - Medicham (Debatable)
    Basan - Torchic line
    Bastet - Umbreon (Debatable), Weavile
    Bodhidharma - Darmanitan
    Billdad
    Ball-Tailed Cat
    Bhrama
    Beelzebub
    Ba - Yamask
    Belphegor
    Bunyip
    Bogey Man - Duskull line, Darkrai
    Basilisk - Giratina, Arbok (Debatable), Serperior (Debatable)
    Bai Ze - Absol
    Boggart
    Black Tortoise - Torterra (Debatable)
    Banshee - Misdreavus
    Black Knight - Pawniard line
    Bennu - Moltres (Debatable)
    Bronze Mirror to Bronze Bell story - Bornzor line
    Barong - Entei
    Behemoth – Groudon
    Bronte and Sterope - Blitzle line
    Big Foot/Sasquatch
    Blemmeyes - Hitmonlee
    Baku - Drowzee line, Munna line
    Capricorn - Keldeo
    Cain and Abel - Reshiram, Zekrom
    Cupid
    Cerberus – Houndour line (Debatable)
    Creator/ God - Arceus
    Chinese Dragon - Dratini, Dragonair, Dragonite (Debatable)
    Cu Sith
    Cockatrice
    Cactus Cat
    Cyclops - Dusclops, Dusknoir
    Chinese Guardian Lion/ Foo Fighter/ Haetae - Entei
    Carbuncle - Persian (Debatable), Espeon
    Chesire Cat - Gengar
    Centaur – Arceus (Debatable)
    Chupicabra
    Cipactli
    Charybdis - Kingdra (Debatable)
    Cherufe - Slugma line (Debatable)
    Chōchinobake - Dusclops, Dusknoir
    Columbus/Columbia River Sand Squink
    Chutlhu
    Cuba (Cryptid)
    Cihuateteo
    Chimera - Girafarig (Debatable)
    Come-at-a-Body
    Cecaelia - Frillish (Debatable)
    Curupira - Celebi (Debatable)
    Dila - Haunter
    Drop Bear
    Diamond Jacket (not a jacket)
    Dragon – they got their own type…
    Devilman - Salamence
    Dead-Cat
    Devil / Lucifer
    Dark Elf
    Dew Mink
    Dimensonal Shambler
    Dismal Sauger
    Dingbat
    Dungavehooter
    Dryad - Celebi
    Demon - please specify
    European Dragon - Charizard, Dragonite, Salamence, Latias, Latios, Gible line, Palkia, Druddigon, Zekrom, Kyurem
    Feathered Dragon – Reshiram
    Fenghuang - Ho-Oh
    Farker
    Fiery Steed - Ponyta line
    Feathered Serpent - Dunsparce, Archeops (Debatable)
    Flibbertigibbet
    Futakuchi-Onna - Mawile
    Fire bird (Slavic) - Moltres, Ho-Oh
    Flatwoods Monster
    Fairy - Clefairy line, Togetic, Celebi, Uxie, Mesprit, Azelf
    Fujin - Tornadus, Suicune
    Fenrir
    Funeral Mountain Terrashot
    Godzilla – Tyrannitar
    Greys - Ledian (Debatable), Elgyem line
    Genie/ Djinn/ Jinn – Jirachi, Darkrai (Debatable)
    Griffin
    Guardian Angel - Gardevoir, Shedinja (Debatable)
    Grendel
    Golem - Regice, Regirock, Registeel, Regigigas, Golett line
    Gates of Horn and Ivory
    Garuda - Blaziken (Debatable)
    Gremlin
    Gumberoo
    Ghost - Ghastly line, Gardevoir (Debatable)
    Gagana - Skarmory
    Gap Fish
    Giddy Fish
    Grim Reaper - Duskull
    Gazzarioum
    Great Galactic Goul
    Goofang
    Guyascutus
    Groot-Slang
    Goofus
    Glawactus
    Glyptodont (Cryptid)
    Green Man - Tangela line (Debatable)
    Huma Bird - Ho-Oh
    Horus/ Eye of Horus - Pidgeot (Debatable) , Sneasel line (Debatable), Blaziken (Debatable)
    Hopkinsville Goblins - Sableye
    Hangdown
    Huginn and Munnin
    Hitchhiking Ghost
    Hitodama - Litwick line
    Hodag
    Helios
    Hanuman - Infernape
    Hellhound – Houndour line
    Hidebehind
    Hyottoko - Yamask (Debatable)
    Hugag
    Hydra - Hydreigon
    Harpy
    Hymanpom Hog Bear
    Happy Auger
    Itzpapalotl, Itzlacoliohqui and Tezcalipoca
    Izanagi and Izanami - Dialga, Palkia
    Ifrit
    Imperial Regalia of Japan - Uxie, Mesprit, Azelf
    Inari - Landorus
    Incubus
    Jack-o'-Lantern - Cacnea (Debatable)
    Jinmenju - Exeggutor
    Jay Hawk
    Jabberwock
    Jenny Greenteeth
    Jörmungandr/ Jorumgand - Dratini (Debatable), Dragonair (Debatable)
    Japanese Dragon - Dratini, Dragonair, Rayquaza
    Jersey Devil
    Jötunn/ Frost Giant/ Ice Giant
    Jibakurei - Spiritomb
    Jackalope
    Nirvana - Spiritomb
    Kami -Tornadus, Thundurus, Landrus
    Kraken
    Kamaitachi - Sneasel line, Linoone, Floatzel
    Kitsune - Vulpix line, Zorua line
    Kickle Snifter
    King Ghidorah - Hydreigon
    Kankerghe
    Korean Dragon - Dragonair (Debatable)
    Kunitokotachi and Amenominakanushi - Arceus
    Kirby - Jigglypuff (Debatable)
    Kodoma - Celebi
    Kintarō - Smoochum
    Karura - Magmar line, Blaziken
    Kappa – Ludicolo, Simipour (Debatable), Golduck, Lombre
    Kelpie – Keldeo (Debatable)
    Lindworm - Rayquaza
    Lufferlang
    Loch Ness Monster - Lapras, Dratini line (Debatable), Milotic (Debatable)
    Leviathan - Kyogre
    Langsuir - Misdreavus
    Lake Hinquemen/ Engulfer
    Lucive
    Lucky rabbit
    Monkey Tree - Pansage line
    Mongolian Death Worm
    Matsya - Goldeen line
    Mountain Rabbit
    Mermaid – Milotic (Debatable), Vaporeon (Debatable)
    Mario - Probopass (Debatable)
    Moskitto
    Millamo Bird
    Mammon
    Moon rabbit - Umbreon (Debatable)
    Mokele-mbembe - Tropius
    Morpheus - Darkrai
    Minotaur
    Manbearpig
    Mugwump
    Mothman
    Medusa - Tangela line
    Naga
    Nukekubi - Misdreavus
    Namazu - Whiscash
    Nine-Tailed fox - Ninetales
    Nekomata - Espeon
    Nuckelavee
    Nike/Victoria - Victini
    Nurarihyon - Frillish line
    Nurikabe
    Ogre - Conkeldurr (Debatable)
    Oni - Electabuzz, Glalie, Throh, Sawk, Tornadus, Thundurus, Landorus
    Ogre – Conkeldurr (Debatable)
    Osiris
    Pixie - Clefairy line, Uxie, Mesprit, Azelf
    Poltergeist - Rotom (Debatable), Spiritomb
    Phoenix – Moltres, Ho-Oh
    Pinocchio - Nuzleaf (Debatable)
    Philamaloo Bird
    Pulseman - Rotom
    Peng – Altaria
    Pegasus
    Proc Gwinter
    Puhapuha
    Pigwiggon
    Prague Golem - Golett line
    Pinnacle Goose
    Poseidon - Empoleon
    Quetzalcoatl - Rayquaza
    Quilin – Arceus, Suicune
    Qi/ Chi
    Rainbow Serpent
    Ramidreju - Linoone (Debatable)
    Raijin - Thundurus
    Raiju - Jolteon, Raikou, Electrike line
    Rokh/ Roc - Articuno
    Roperite
    Rubberado
    Ryūjin - Lugia
    Ra - Pidgeot (debatable), Blaziken (Debatable)
    Shishi - Growlithe
    Shiva - Machamp (Debatable), Meditite line(Debatable)
    Santa Claus - Delibird
    Santer
    Seraph - Volcarona
    Sandhill Perch
    Screebonil
    Shagamaw
    Shmoo
    Sliderock Bolter
    Sliver Cat
    Snipe
    Snollygoster
    Sand Worm
    Snow Snake
    Snow Wassit
    Snydae
    Splinter Cat
    Shoggoth
    Squank
    Swamp Auger
    Salamander (Fire creature) - Charmander line, Magmar line
    Sazae-Oni - Slowbro, Slowking
    Slavic Dragon - Deino Line
    Sekhmet - Weavile (Debatable)
    Stymphalian birds - Skarmory
    Shen-Lung – Rayquaza (Debatable)
    Shisa - Arcanine
    Succubus/ Succubi
    Sea Serpent - Gyarados, Dratini, Dragonair, Milotic
    Saci - Whimsicott
    Sun Wukong - Infernape
    Super Sentai/ Kamen Raider/ Ultra Crusaider - Pawniard line
    Siren - Milotic
    Sphinx
    Tarasque - Larvitar line
    Three Wise Monkeys - Pansage line, Pansear line, Panpour line, Darmanitan
    Tengu - Nuzleaf, Shiftry
    The tale of the Bamboo Cutter - Dragonair (Debatable)
    Thunderbird - Zapdos
    Tsukumogami - Banette, Rotom
    Thor - Thundurus
    Telchines - Vaporeon
    Troll
    Teakettler
    Toll Puker
    Troglodyte
    Tote Road
    Treesqueak
    Tripoderoo
    Tsuchinoko - Dunsparce
    The Carp and the Dragon Gate - Magikarp line
    Tanuki – Zigzagon, Eevee (Debatable)
    Ugly Duckling (story) - Feebas line, Ducklett line
    Unicorn - Rapidash, Keldeo
    Uppland Trout
    Vasuki
    Vishnu - Machamp (Debatable)
    Vermillion Bird - Moltres (Debatable)
    Vampire - Golbat, Gliscor (Debatable)
    Vegetable Lamb of Tartary - Whimsicott
    Vanara - Infernape
    Werewolf/ Wulver - Zoroark (Debatable)
    Wyvern (Norse mythology)
    Wyvern - Reshiram, Aerodactyl, Lugia (Debatable)
    Wyrm - Onix line (Debatable)
    Wendigo
    Wumpus
    World Turtle - Torterra
    Wolpertinger
    Witch - Murkrow, Mismagius
    Windigo
    Wampus Cat
    Whapaloosie
    Whang Doodle
    Wraith - Lampent
    Whapperknocker
    Whiffle-poof
    Whirlegigg Fish
    Whirling Wimpus
    Wiggle Wiffit
    Will-Am-Alone
    Windigo
    Wunk
    Wabbergabber
    Xiezhi - Arcanine
    Yin/Yang - Absol, Latias, Latios, Reshiram, Zekrom
    Yukinko - Snorunt
    Ymir
    Yama
    Yamawarawa - Dusknoir
    Yamata no Orochi - Deino line
    Yuki-Onna - Jynx (Debatable), Froslass
    Yeti - Abomasnow, Electivire (Debatable)
    Zwarte Piet - Jynx (Debatable)
    Zhu Bajie - Emboar
    Ziz - Rayquaza
    Zashiki-Warashi - Snorunt (Debatable)


    Other aquatic/semi-aquatic life

    Anemone - Lileep line (Debatable)
    Abalone - Shuckle (Debatable)
    Anomalocaris - Anorith line
    Arctic Lion Jellyfish
    Bobbit Worm - Giratina
    Box Jellyfish - Tentacool (Debatable), Frillish line
    Bivalve - Shellder line
    Brine Shrimp - Anorith (Debatably)
    Barnacle
    Coconut Crab
    Coral - Corsola
    Crinoid - Lileep line
    Clam - Shellder line, Clamperl
    Crayfish - Corphish line
    Crown Jellyfish - Jellicent
    Conch Shell
    Crab - Krabby line, Metang, Metagross, Boldore
    Conch Snail
    Cuttlefish – Tentacool (Debatable)
    Crown-of-Thorns Starfish - Starmie
    Flatworm
    Foraminifera
    Fiddler Crab - Kingler
    Giant Clam - Forretress (Debatable), Clamperl
    Giant Squid - Tentacruel
    Hermit crab - Dwebble line, Slowbro (Debtable), Slowking (Debatable)
    Horseshoe crab - Kabuto line(Debatable)
    Irukanji
    Jumbo Squid
    Jellyfish – Jellicent, Tentacool
    Lobster – Crawdaunt
    Murex altispira - Samurott
    Mollusc/ Mollusk - Shuckle (Debatable)
    Nautilus - Shelmet
    Oyster - Clamperl
    Octopus – Octillery
    Pearl - Shellder line, Spoink line, Clamperl, Palkia
    Pistol Shrimp
    Plankton
    Portoguise Man O' War - Tentacruel
    Red Coral - Corsola
    Spondylus - Cloyster
    Sponge
    Sea Angel - Manaphy line
    Sea Monkey - Panpour line (Debatably)
    Seahorse – Horsea line
    Sea Hare - Gastrodon
    Shrimp
    Sea Slug - Shellos line
    Squid – Tentacool
    Starfish/ Seastar - Staryu line
    Sea Lilly - Cradily
    Triops
    Tube worm - Shelmet (Debatably)
    Urchin
    Vampire Squid
    Weedy Sea Dragon - Kingdra
    Water Scorpion
    Yeti Crab


    Remember CRTL+F is your friend
    This list will be updated as the thread goes on.

    *Updated as of post 29, page 2.

    Made by Endless, SPPf


    Last edited by GuardChomp- on Mon Aug 08, 2011 4:06 pm; edited 1 time in total
    avatar
    Itsme

    Posts : 614
    Join date : 2011-07-31
    Location : Everywhere

    Re: Guide- Animals That Aren't Pokemon Yet (Requested Sticky)

    Post by Itsme on Wed Aug 03, 2011 6:46 pm

    Wow where did you get those!

      Current date/time is Mon Sep 25, 2017 1:58 pm